skip to content
Welcome to our new website, we've made a few small changes, let us know what you think?
RaboDirect
 

Privacy

Your privacy is our concern

RaboDirect is committed to protecting your privacy. We appreciate that you are concerned about your privacy, and the confidentiality and security of information we may collect about you online. This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated while you visit and interact with the RaboDirect website, www.rabodirect.co.nz.

We take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure, and to keep it up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

Browsing the website

RaboDirect uses technology in order to offer you the most convenient, relevant and secure online experience. An example of the technology we use is a "cookie". Some cookies can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. Cookies are small pieces of information which can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). The cookies we send to your device cannot read your hard drive or command your computer to perform any action.

We use Google Analytics to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our website. The service is used to anonymously aggregate website statistics, such as number of page views, unique visitors, and time spent on our website - no individual visitors are identified. Google Analytics has been adopted by major Internet sites as an accepted interactive measurement standard. Further information about Google Analytics can be found at www.google.com/analytics/.

Online Advertising

RaboDirect uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. RaboDirect uses third party vendors, including Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet. These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour. Further information of how you can opt out of these third party cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative, can be found at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you to:

  • Identify you 
  • Help us provide products and services to you 
  • Contact you in relation to the products and services you have with us 
  • Contact you in relation to other products and services that may be of interest to you.

If you refuse to provide any personal information requested by us, we may not be able to provide the products and services you have applied for.

We will use your personal information in connection with the products and services we provide and otherwise in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. The information may be used by RaboDirect staff and any third parties (such as our electronic identity verification provider, credit agency, mail house, cheque and electronic transaction processors and information technology service providers) who need to be involved in order to supply RaboDirect's products and services to you.

Email notifications

If you subscribe to our emails, you consent to the information given being held by us of 157 Lambton Quay, Wellington and also by our contractors in New Zealand and the European Economic Area, and being disclosed to third parties related to us for the provision of email communications. We and our related companies may also use the information for marketing purposes, including marketing by electronic means. If all the information requested is not provided, we may not be able to provide emails in the manner requested, or at all.

Access to personal information, including for correction, may be gained by contacting our Customer Contact Centre on 0800 22 44 33.